Click here for a pdf file of the current Deanery Prayer Cycle.

LLM = Licensed Lay Minister

LPA = Lay Pastoral Assistant

LWL = Lay Worship Leader


Please hold our common life across the Blackmore Vale Deanery in your prayers.

Published August 2017

1

Okeford Benefice
Lydia Cook

2

Spire Hill
William Ridding

3

Gillingham and Milton on Stour
Peter Greenwood, Tim Heaton, Andy Muckle, Eve Pegler

4

Marnhull
Tony Wilds, Peter Colebrook

5

Shaftesbury Team
Helen Dawes, Simon Chambers, Kevin Martin, Pam Rink

6

Silton
Bede Cooper

7

The Blackmore Vale Deanery Synod
Simon Chambers (Rural Dean), Lydia Cook (Assistant Rural Dean), Sue Chandler (Lay Chair)

8

Hazelbury Bryan and the Hillside Parishes
Diane Gingell, David Dunning, Derek Hillier (PTO), William Ridding, David Seymour

9

Stour Vale Parishes
Richard Priest

10

Sturminster Newton, Hinton St Mary and Lydlinch
David Seymour, Kirsty Wells

11

Ministry at Grove Farm House: Edward and Sara Jacson

12

Spouses, partners, companions and families of authorised ministers serving in the deanery

13

Gillingham and Milton on Stour
LPAs – Charlotte Armstrong, Maureen Atkinson, Frieda Atwood, Sue Crosfield, Denise Hart, Hazel Kenway, Janice Morton, Eileen Piper, Mary Sargent, Pat Seymour-Cooke, Sarah Snook, Ian Watson, Karen Watson, Corinna Whitehead

14

Our Schools: Staff, pupils and governors.

15

Marnhull
LPAs – Inger Lalor, Carol Savage, Pauline Treece

16

HM Prison and Young Offenders Institution, Guy's Marsh, Peter Browne and all who work in the Chaplaincy Team

17

The Blackmore Vale Deanery Synod
Carol Hibbert (Secretary), and Malcolm Wilson (Treasurer), members of the synod, lay and ordained

18

Lay Worship Leaders in the Deanery, Churchwardens and Benefice Secretaries/Administrators, members of parochial church councils

19

Spire Hill
LLM – Judy Waite
LPA – Alison Nolder

20

Okeford Benefice
LLM – Sue Rawlinson, Sue Le Riche
LPAs – Ruth Allen, Carolyn Angelucci, Abi Rudd

21

Stour Vale Parishes
LLMs – Carol Hibbert, Anthony Thomas

LWLs – Myrtle Candy, Richard Jones, Richard King, Carole McCormack, Angela Mobbs, Liz Newton, Liz Pooley, Barbara Priest, Audrey Ralph, Jenny Sledge

22

Those in training for ministry together with all members of the Church considering their vocation

23

The Staff, Patients and Chaplaincy Team of Westminster Memorial Hospital, Shaftesbury

24

Hazelbury Bryan and the Hillside Parishes
LLMs – Jestyn Coke, James Hepburn

25

Sturminster Newton, Hinton St Mary and Lydlinch
LLM – John Sedwell, David McClean
LPAs – Mary Deane, Brenda Stables, Janet Wilson

26

Shaftesbury Team
LLMs – David Depledge, Christopher Hooper, Jo Johnson
LPAs – Mindy Bennet, Jenny Cooper, Claire Copeley-Williams, Ann Dennis, Audrey Hooper, Sarah Hunt, Delia Johnson, John Kitching, Mary Milburn, Margaret Pearson, Gwenda Porter, Jill Sellgren, Ann Surtees, Gill Waine

LWLs – John Porter, Elizabeth Preston

27

The Right Reverend Karen Gorham (Bishop of Sherborne) and the Venerable Paul Taylor (Archdeacon of Sherborne)

28

Pilgrim Parishes (southern parishes of the deanery)
The authorised ministers serving in these parishes.
For vision, co-operation and mission across these five benefices

29

Lui, Bishop Stephen Dokolo - our link diocese in South Sudan and the links with the dioceses of Missouri (USA) and Lund (Sweden)

30

Clergy with Permission to Officiate

31

Vision and courage for future patterns of Ministry